Thursday, November 30, 2006

before you hit yelza on saturday...

pick up some new threads at:

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us


think about it this way, the more money you save on clothes, the more you'll be able to spend on booze and whores ;)

rdj

Booze & Shoes & Beats & Food....

shorts weather, beers and good company.. oh yeah

Wednesday, November 29, 2006

EVENT OF THE WEEK!

Citylights Until Never presents

REFLECTIONS ON HYPERSPACE :: PETER DAVERINGTON

OPENING
UNTIL NEVER
6PM to 8PM :: Wednesday 29th November :: 2006 (until December 22 )
Gallery hours :: Wednesday to Saturday 12-6pm
2nd floor 3-5 Hosier Lane :: Enter from Rutledge Lane :: Melbourne CBD :: AUSTRALIA

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Tuesday, November 28, 2006

goofy X opulent X R Kelly




















click to enlarge!
Photo courtesy cwd

from the dusty shoebox

"In 1991 he teamed up with Merda to win the first national aerosol art competition"



can't find their section - its in about hype 15 i think - but heres kab.. michael tunn from the afternoon show was there too. it was cool. its generally credited to malcolm maclarens buffalo girls filmclip (+ subway art and the style wars doco taped from NZ tv and bootlegged like crazy) as being many australians first exposure to modern subway graffiti culture, but for me it was the afternoon show. they'd often have people on for live painting demos, and the title screen of the show was a piece. then you'd get to see cities of gold, ulysses 31 or degrassi jr. good times.

Sunday, November 26, 2006

less bone

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Thursday, November 23, 2006

TONIGHT!

Here's the 100th reminder of tonights show... the work is up and looking awesome. Plenty of famous faces to stare and point at... MIA, Beastie Boys, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Ben Lee, Something For Kate, Slipknot to name but a few, and a selection of portraits of M-towns best DJ's from the extensive Zebra DJ series. Come down have a drink, bring ya mates and enjoy some tunes (Hans DC and Rowie in the backroom from 8pm).

Revolver Upstairs 229 Chapel St Prahran 7 - 9pm

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

music video gone bad

backyard betty


i came across this while looking for the video, is it offical hmmm?

check the youtube comments:


JoNaH85 (5 months ago)
J-Lo?
(Reply) (Mark as spam)

pumakel (4 months ago)
sickening hehe
(Reply) (Mark as spam)

djraedawn (3 months ago)
I WANNA RAPE THIS BLACK PIECE OF TAIL!!!SHE LOOKS JUST LIKE AN ANIMAL!!!! I CANT WAIT TO RAPE THAT BLACK PUSSY SO YUMMY AND SO SQUISHY!!!!AND FILL HER WITH MY WHITE SEMEN!!! WHITE POWER!!!
(Reply) (Mark as spam)

emerican (2 months ago)
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAA
(Reply) (Mark as spam)

Snorlaxxx (2 months ago)
I was looking to see if Spank Rock ever made a video for this song but the lusty racism will do just fine.
(Reply) (Mark as spam)

palli (1 month ago)
where and how do you gather racism from this video.
it's a woman shaking her bum..
(Reply) (Mark as spam)

hollymaria (2 weeks ago)
Haha. It's in the comedy section. Appropriate.

dj raedawn, i like the cut of your jib young man

Wednesday, November 22, 2006

death to them all

Mo Ink Shit



Heres a 7 foot skeleton, mo ink on paper

memories have all but faded..

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
kinsey: check the pic of this wasted dude outside the glassy

le creep: oh shit, thats todd! i hope i dont have to ring his sister informing her that her bro is missing.... um, ill wait till 3 oclock

Event Of The Week!!!

Ok this saturday Favela Rock Turns 1!!! So we are having a big shindig @ Miss libertine's.... everything that you need under one roof, walking distance to the Homies HQ, good tunes, good peeps and more importantly.. FREE BOOZE! From 9:30 - 10:30. I heard Thommy "The Champ" Tran is making it down to do a guest DJ spot for us!! WOOT WOOT!

oh and the first 100 payers (measly $5) gets a free BRAND SPANKERS MIX CD FROM YOURS TRULY!! ltd to 100copies and only available on the night (sorry no mp3 post ups, gotta have exclusives from time to time) oh yeah!!!!!






peace. cwd

Tuesday, November 21, 2006

do not miss this

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Citylights Until Never presents

REFLECTIONS ON HYPERSPACE :: PETER DAVERINGTON

OPENING
UNTIL NEVER
6PM to 8PM :: Wednesday 29th November :: 2006 (until December 22 )
Gallery hours :: Wednesday to Saturday 12-6pm
2nd floor 3-5 Hosier Lane :: Enter from Rutledge Lane :: Melbourne CBD :: AUSTRALIA

Peter Daverington has been a significant player in the development of graffiti in Melbourne since the 1980s.
In 1991 he teamed up with Merda to win the first national aerosol art competition (held in Melbourne), and
throughout the 90’s Peter developed a distinctive aesthetic that is unique amongst local graffiti culture and the
all pervasive NYC inspired Wildstyle. The stylised lettering of his early pieces feature miniature landscapes,
architectural elements and his trademark checkerboard, all tropes that reappear in his most recent works.

Two years spent living in Egypt influenced Peter to make connections between Arabic calligraphy and graffiti lettering
and further produced an appreciation of the Eastern origins of Western optics and the mystical dimensions of geometry
and mathematics, via Sufi philosophy. Upon return to Australia, Peter commenced a Master of Fine Arts at the Victorian
College of the Arts and Reflections on Hyperspace is the result of his research.

‘The realm of hyperspace is a product of the 1980s, a now anachronistic future dreaming that yoked together the hedonism
of early digital and late disco with the expansive complex spaces of a Romantic revival. In this, Daverington’s paintings owe as
much as Frankie Goes to Hollywood to Samuel Taylor Coleridge’s 1798 opium-fuelled vision of an exotic Eastern palace, the
”pleasure-dome,” around which caverns, rivers, walls and towers erupt from the earth and tumble together in fragments.’
Dr Lachlan MacDowall 2006


Supporters
Red Stripe :: Misty
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

Monday, November 20, 2006

Some New Shit




heres what i bin doin lately
ink on paper

All Natural Baby

kink of crunk

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
before he was the king of crunk, he was straight outta south central

Sunday, November 19, 2006

EVENT OF THE WEEK!!!

holla by 6pm for 2 for 1 entry.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

rdj

Saturday, November 18, 2006

where to drink?

this is where!!
urban central city rd southgate $2 pints between 7 and 8 everyday. thats almost better than free

free drinks guide
check it

all i want for christmas...

too cool for school

Friday, November 17, 2006

freshhhh



gonna get me some for sure ;P

Was coming to Melbs to DJ for u kids...

But my House was broken into tonight and the only things stolen were my laptop and the missus' Ipod. Fuckers. So if anyone tries to sell you a 15" G4 powerbook with a Peter Saville New Order for Supreme sticker on it (the multi-coloured one from Blue Monday Floppy Disk Cover - the most expensive cover ever where they made a loss with every sale) Bash 'em and get it back for me would ya!!!

Thursday, November 16, 2006

Money Can't Buy You Everything...

... i know this is old and Mr West is a sore loser, but this artwork is funny as hell!

from the labs of the smiley one...



Dattebayo Mix #8, 15/11/06, 34min 52 sec, 32 meg

Tracklisting:

Old Vinyl After Hours Radio Show Intro - CWD
Bohagon – Get It Off Your Chest
Chill Will – Cook Cook
Amerie – Money In The Bank
Lil Jon – Act A Fool
DJ Unk – Walk It Out Remix
The Game – Wouldn’t Get Far
Jim Jones – Beverly Hills Cop
Juelz Santana – Drop A Couple Pounds
Snoop Dogg – Drop It Like It’s Hot (Data Remix)
Too Short – Mack Shit
Jay-Z – Show Me (Chops Remix)
Nas – Hip Hop Is Dead
Pitbull – Miami Shit
Marit Bergman – My Love
JT – My Love (DFA Remix)
Dibaba – The Truth Blending Consortium
Kid Sister – Damn Girl
Midnight Juggernauts – Shadow
Mason Camo – Staring At The Sun Refix
Zebo – Love & Hate
Jim Jones – We Fly High (DJ Booman Remix)
The Federatoin – 18 Dummy (Capski Refix)
Bonde James Bonde – Detox
DJ Excel – Borat Comes To Baltimore
Roxy Cottontail – You Don’t See (NYC)
CCR – Fortunate Son

peace. cwd

Wednesday, November 15, 2006

ags and dana's

toy bandana



tote bags SS06


www.anotherinch.com

woop woop

Tuesday, November 14, 2006

my fav espo!http://www.blogger.com/img/gl.link.gif

not only my fav but the chronic's fav too- espo!

On November 11, from 11am to 11pm, Steve Powers will place
forty pieces of fine art on the sidewalk of West Broadway
and Prince Streets in SoHo and sell them himself, first come, first served.

check it

Monday, November 13, 2006

amaz-ing

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
he's chillin like spiderman. abdullah u still think he's wack? rdj what u gotta say on the matter, besides thats a lot of paint

updates

melbourne's latest entry into the real fasshion market: eastern market. woz are u in town to go check it out this week?
article on japanese designers and eastern market from the age

got a problem with my hoody?, not sure if anyone has posted this before

i rarely give sneakers any props these days, (who really needs another pair) but check the bernhard wilhelm air raid inpsired kick at figure 8
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
the white with the multi couloured polka dot are my fav. christmas is coming up

event of the week? i have no idea. suggestions?


btw, does anyone know why the code is all fucked up?

Ugg-ly



He looks like a gay lion...

Sunday, November 12, 2006

Saturday, November 11, 2006

rollin'

on a comedy tip:

more aries spears


Video:





Aries at The Ice House


beware of imitations.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

REAL

VS

FAKE

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Ask for the real CWD, accept no substitute.

Friday, November 10, 2006

i know i'm a week late

but it's still funny.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Thursday, November 09, 2006

Who needs superstars?

This dude is nuts...

">

bored before ten am?

Wednesday, November 08, 2006

Tuesday, November 07, 2006

low budget @ revolver last night.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

good times

rak this

wired on red bull after some crazy show at revs... it should say can't sleep.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

peep the infamy dvd if you come across it, dope documentary feat earsnot http://www.infamythemovie.com

rdj

Monday, November 06, 2006

Saturday, November 04, 2006

i might have already posted this

but it still makes me laugh every time...

Friday, November 03, 2006

Zulu jam

finally....

a boozer in my hood.




be there.